Scientific Program


Day 1 June 2nd (Wednesday)



Time (KST) Topic

Chair/Speaker

  Special Symposium - Pioneers in Immune Cell Therapy
09:00-11:00 Main Symposium: Emerging Stars in Immune Cell Therapy

Chair: Yu Kyeong Hwang (Green Cross LabCell Inc., Korea)

09:00–09:30 Enhanced CAR-T cell therapy using Converter & CLIP CAR platforms

Kyungho Choi (TiCARos Inc., Korea)

09:30–10:00 Development of novel anti-CD19 CAR T cells resistant to PD-1 and TIGIT-mediated immune suppression

Hyung Cheol Kim (CuroCell Inc.,Korea)

Chair: Kyungho Choi (TiCARos Inc., Korea)

10:00–10:30 Provability and challenges of CAR-NK cell therapy beyond CAR-T cells

Yu Kyeong Hwang (Green Cross LabCell Inc., Korea)

10:30–11:00 Expanded human umbilical cord blood Myeloid-derived suppressor cells ameliorate graft versus host disease by immunosuppressive function

Hyun-Jung Sohn (ViGenCell Inc., Korea)

11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:10 Keynote Lecture: “From Bench to Bedside”: The Story of a Big Tree

Chair: Jeehee Youn (Hanyang University, Korea)

11:10–12:00 Anti-Cancer TCR T Therapeutics: From Bench to Bedside

Byoung S. Kwon (Eutilex Co.,Ltd., Korea)

12:00–12:10  Gratitude ceremony
12:10-13:10 Luncheon Symposium 1 - Abbvie

Chair: Sang-Il Lee (Gyeongsang University, Korea)

TBA

Seung-Ki Kwok (The Catholic University, Korea)

13:10-13:20 President's Welcome Address
13:20-14:20 Plenary Lecture 1: KAI-Genexine Award (Grand Achievement Award)

Chair: Wan-Uk Kim (The Catholic University, Korea)

13:20-14:10 Microbial metabolites in the regulation of host immunity

Mi-Na Kweon (University of Ulsan, Korea)

14:10-14:20 Q&A
14:20-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-16:10 Symposium 1 - Mucosal Immunology and Microbiota

[점막면역연구회]*

Chair: Myunghoo Kim (Pusan University, Korea), Sang-Uk Seo (The Catholic University, Korea)

14:30-15:00 Innate Lymphoid Cells: Regulation of generation and effector functions

Chang H. Kim (University of Michigan, USA)

15:00-15:10 Q&A
15:10-15:40 Understanding gut-lung axis for asthma control

Han-Ki Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

15:40-16:10 Novel approaches to overcome current limitation of gut microbiome study

Seong-Tshool Hong (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)

16:10-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:05 Workshop 1 - Infection & Immunodeficiency

Chair: Nam-Hyuk Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)

16:20-16:35 Modulation of Il-27p28 production on T&B cells during infection

Jungho Park (Kangwon University, Korea)

16:35-16:50 Mycobacterium tuberculosis Rv2626c-derived peptide as a therapeutic agent for sepsis

Chul-Su Yang (Hanyang University)

16:50-17:05 Successful Sirolimus Treatment for Korean Patients with Activated Phosphoinositide 3-kinase δ Syndrome 1: the First Case Series in Korea

Yae-Jean Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)

17:05-17:20 Coffee Break
17:20-18:20 Plenary Lecture 2 - Microbiota in Cancer

Chair: Sang Gyu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

17:20-18:10 Microbiota-centered interventions in immuno-oncology: research and prospects

Laurence Zitvogel (Gustave Roussy Cancer Center, France)

18:10-18:20 Q&A

[Co-host] *